Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Three More To Go...

Hey everybody!
(Hi Dr. Nick!)

So I counted up all the MOVIE reviews (Not including the shorts, Date My Mom Reviews, or "Special Reviews") and I find that I have 97. To break it down:
2 of those reviews were written by Bill Szany
1 of those reviews is the first Multi-Review featuring me and 7 of you fine people.
And that leaves 94 reviews written by yours truely.

To commemorate the 100th review on the site, I was thinking of doing another Multi-Review. So if you had fun (sorta) the last time you did it and wanna do it again, let me know. Or if you didn't get to do it last time for whatever reason and wanna do it, let me know. Or if you think I should go jump off a cliff...well why am I talking to you?

Anyway, if you're interested in doing the 100th Review respond to this email (or post) and sometime in April I will set things in motion to pick the movie and whatnot.

Oh and those of you who are curious:
6 shorts
2 Date My Mom's
17 "Special Reviews"
bringing the grand total to 122 reviews TOTAL on the site. I sure have been busy this past year and a half.


Monday, March 12, 2007

New Review: Bela Lugosi Meets A Brooklyn Gorilla

Damn, it's been a whole month since I last wrote a review? How'd that happen? I planned on taking at least 2 weeks off but a whole month? Jeez, no wonder everyone thinks I'm dead!
Anyway, here Bela Lugosi meets...well you know
Bela Lugosi Meets A Brooklyn Gorilla

Enjoy! And I want my stuff back!

Tuesday, March 06, 2007

Retarded Canadians Discuss Black Snake Moan

It's offical! Canadians are retarded!

So this guy is like "Oh Black Snake Moan is about a black dude brutalizing a white chick" or something and makes it sound like women should be offended by it. So ok. I asked some women that I know and out of all of them, none of them was offended. You know why?

IT'S A FUCKIN' FICTIONAL MOVIE!!!! UGH! And I don't think this dude and the idiots who agreed with him know that it's really about. For those of you who don't know if you should side with me (the way smarter movie buff) or the pretentious a-holes from Canadians this is what it's about seriously.

Sam Jackson is a old lonely black dude who finds a beat up passed out Christine Ricci on his front lawn. Realizing that if he doesn't do something to help her, she's gonna kill herself so he chains her to his radiator and helps her. How we don't know we need to SEE THE FUCKIN MOVIE. So yeah while the whole chaining thing sounds weird...it's a movie.

I hate people sometimes.

Here's the trailer: