Sunday, April 29, 2007

Weekend Box Totals: April 27th-April 29th

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I can't believe Disturbia is STILL the number one movie. Maybe I need to see this thing. Man.

And The Invisible looks like a cool movie, so I'm glad this made it to number 2 at least.

Do we really need a movie version of "Next"? I mean, a two hour long version of five horny people on a bus trying to get a date, and one stuck up person who-wait. OHH!! Wait. This isn't a movie version of that. Gotcha.

Still upset that Hot Fuzz is stuck in the number 7 spot. Come on people!! British humor isn't bad!!!

Grindhouse nowhere to be seen but motherfuckin "Are We Done Yet" is on this list? Nothing makes sense anymore.

Excuse me I'm gonna go cry now.

Sunday, April 22, 2007

Weekend Box Office Totals: April 20-April 22

I dunno what to say about this at all. Disturbia is still the number one movie? I mean really? Why? Better movies came out this weekend. What about Hot Fuzz? (Which I'm seeing in about an hour.) Vacancy? Really?

And I really don't understand people at all. I know tons, TONS, of people who love Shaun of the Dead. Why isn't Hot Fuzz at LEAST in the top 5? But no. Instead "Meet The Robinsons" is there. I mean What the fuck, yo????

I have no opinion about the bottom 5. Just whatever to me. But fuckin' Grindhouse is gone from the list. I am sad and angry at the same time.


Thank you.

Or Live Hard and Die Free?

Does anybody else think that the title "Live Free or Die Hard" is, well, kind of a stupid title? What does that even mean? I get that movie people are like "well if we call this Die Hard 4, it might not do so well" cause you know we're all stupid and don't realize this is the 4th movie in the series. Hell, the working title for the new Indiana Jones movie is simply "Indiana Jones 4". It's not "Save The World, Indiana Jones" or "Help Us, Indiana Jones" or even "Live Life like Indiana Jones". Plus, you know, Indiana Jones movies have cool titles. "Temple of Doom". "Last Crusade". "Raiders of The Lost Ark". So I have faith in the Indiana Jones people.

But "Live Free or Die Hard"? The hell is that? To quote from the trailer "Is that the best you can do?"

Oh well, I'm still looking forward to this movie.


Saturday, April 21, 2007

First Come First Served

So a spot opened up on the second Mass Invasion review for "Troll 2". So I'm sending this message out to everyone. If you wish to participate, now is your chance to email me back and say "I'll do it!!"

To the others already on board, if any of you wanna pick up a third chapter (I'm doing the final 3 chapters, I think doing 4 would be being a bit greedy or something), message me back and say "I'll do it!!"

Like the title says, it's first come first served so whoever messages me first about this gets the open chapters. In case you're wondering, it's chapters 5 and 6.

Thanks and hope to hear from someone,

Thursday, April 19, 2007

New Review: Evil Bong

In honor of 4/20, I present you with a movie about some stoners, a nerd, and Tommy Chong fighting a possessed bong!!

And here is the 99th review for the site:
Evil Bong

Smoke em if you got em.

Monday, April 16, 2007

Weekend Box Office Totals: April 13-15th

New Feature! WOOT!

After each weekend, I'll post a screencap of the top ten movies in America and sound off on it. Cause the general movie-going people in this country tend to piss me off with their choices. And this week is no exception.

1. Why is Disturbia the number one movie? Doesn't anyone see this is a huge rip off of "Rear Window"? If you wanna see a movie about some dude who can't leave his house (either cause his leg is broken or he's under house arrest) and as a result he spies on his neighbors, which in turn he realizes one of them is a murderer, and he gets a hot chick involved (Grace Kelly was hot in Rear Window) and there's tension and suspension and other Rear Window.

2. I haven't see "Blades of Glory" yet. But I rather this be number 1 than Disturbia.

3 and 4 no opinion on.

5. Why is this even in the top 10? Ice Cube in a kids movie? No wait. A SEQUEL to a kids comedy? Whatever.

6. The fuck is "Pathfinder"?

7. I guess the old people were out in theaters this weekend if this is still in the top 10. Did I mention that the only people who like "Wild Hogs" are old people and people with no sense of humor? There, I just did. :D

8. I wanna see this.

9. Saw it. It was ok. The fight scenes were cool. And lots of chick tits, so that's a plus.


Ok, my heart attack is over. Until next weekend.

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Name Changes and Other Stuff

After spending a few days going through my site, I
noticed a couple of things. Two of my features had
very generic names:
Multi-Person Review
Special Reviews

I spent a few days thinking about the Multi-Person
Review one since the new one is coming up and I
finally settled on a name:
It works, no?

As for the "special reviews", I really didn't intend
to make that a permenant name. I only created it cause
of that stupid thing with "that other site". But I
finally came up with a name yesterday for that:
Cause, you know, the whole outer space theme
"invasion" thing...yeah.

So let me know what you guys think of the new names:

And secondly, as I mentioned, the second "Mass
Invasion" is approaching. Me and the other brave souls
who voluneteered for this are gonna tackle "Troll 2".
We should have it done by the end of April.

And finally, there will be another 4-20 review, which
is gonna be the 99th review on the site. I'm keeping
the title to myself cause it's so damn goofy that it's
worth keeping to myself.

That's it. Hope you guys had a good Easter. I swear
I'm gonna tackle "Night of the Lepus" next year.

Sunday, April 01, 2007

Name Your Favorite Movie

I have a rather simple question for you guys. It's really easy and anybody can answer it.

What is your favorite movie?

That's it. Just name your favorite movie. And you can name more than 1. You can name only 1. You can list 100, a thousand, hell a million if you want.

And by "your favorite movie" I mean what movie/movies would you take with you on a desert island? What movie did you see that made you go "I need to buy that the instand it comes out on DVD?" Anything like that.

Even though I'm sure you guys know mine by now, I'll list some:
Pulp Fiction
Snakes on a Plane
Ed Wood
Bubba Ho-Tep
Rear Window

That's just to name a few.

This is my new desktop:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Featured Review

Be sure to check out today's featured review:

Featured Review!


New Review: Satan's Blade

It's either a "Lifetime" story or the most boring horror movie I've ever seen.

Satan's Blade