Monday, July 28, 2008

Hi-Jacking The 12 Movie's Meme

So Piper over at Lazy Eye Theater started this meme thing where if you ran a theater for a week and had to pick 12 movies, with 2 movies per day. Then afterwards, you're suppose to tag five people to do this. Well, I think it's a kickass idea and I don't wanna wait for someone to tag me, so I'm just gonna do it! HA! I'm a badass!!


Monday would be the best zombie films in my opinion. To me, "Dawn" was the best of the original "of the Dead" series, and Shaun of the Dead is a great tribute film to every zombie film. Oh, I shouldn't have said the zed word.


I really wanna see the Evil Dead series on the big screen, but I had a hard time choosing between which ones of the 3 to pick. But Evil Dead 2 is slightly better than Evil Dead 1, only cause of it's goofiness. But Evil Dead 1 is more scary so maybe if I get asked back to run the theater next year I'll include it, along with Bubba Ho-Tep.


The HELLS YES day, with the over the top action flicks. There were so many I could've put here, but I came with these two cause come on! Just...come on! Plus these two have a lot in common: over the top action, both spoofing in their own way over the top action films, especially ones from the 80's and early 90's. Plus it's Wednesday, you need a shot of action for the middle of the week.


Fucked up camp movies day!!! I had a hard time choosing between Sleepaway Camp and The Burning, but I think the ending of Sleepaway Camp just NEEDS to be seen on the big screen, ya know? If you don't know what I'm talking about...just see it. Trust me.


The ENTIRE Grindhouse experience, with the trailers. But I would switch the films cause I think Death Proof is way slower then Planet Terror, and Planet Terror is, in my opinion, the better of the two. Yes, I said it. I mean come-fucking-on machine gun leg?? You can't top that, yo.


After the review of "Showgirls", and reading that the studio behind it wanted to do a Rocky Horror thing with it by having it shown in theaters on Saturday nights and whatnot, I had to pair these two together. Be awesome if people got up and acted out Showgirls along with the movie. But I'd hate to be there for the rape scene...

Anyway, this was fun. Now normally, tagging five people would be put here, but why wait until you're tagged? If you're reading this, and you like the idea, just do it. That's what I did. Screw the system! AMERICA! FUCK YEAH!


Fletch said...

I'm there, dude. Good selection of movies I love with ones I haven't seen but really ought to.

They somehow need to show the first half of Death Proof, then all of Planet Terror, then the second half of Death Proof as a way to get the audience amped up, then destroy them, then cool them down. It kinda seems like no matter which order they're shown in leads to problems (either from the "Death Proof is too slow" camp or the "Planet Terror" is too crazy camp). With the trailers mixed in there, of course...

Jason Soto said...

I'm rather curious, Fletch, which one of these films haven't you seen yet?

I guess I see what you mean about the Death Proof/Planet Terror thing, but I was all pumped up after Planet Terror, then the trailers for Thanksgiving, Don't, and She Wolf of the SS or whatever and then Death Proof came on and...

It was all talking. Yeah...

scituate said...

Nice call with Shoot 'em Up. A lot of people still don't know how awesome and hilarious that movie is. Just saw Sleepaway Camp a few months ago. That movie is so much fun and what a marvelous payoff at the end.

Fletch said...

I've not seen any of the Evil Dead series - never figured it was my bag. But who knows?

I also haven't seen all of Showgirls, but I don't think I'm missing out on much there...

elgringo said...

I LOVE these selections.
I thought I was the only person to love Shoot'em Up. I'd be there early for that screening.